logo

Ask Questions, Get Answers

 
X
 Search
Want to ask us a question? Click here
Browse Questions
Ad
Home  >>  EAMCET  >>  Physics
0 votes

The focal length of a lens of dispersive power $0.45$ which should be placed in contact with a convex lens of focal length $84\;cm$ and dispersive power $0.21$ to make the achromatic combination from the two lenses, in cm is :

\[\begin {array} {1 1} (a)\;45 & \quad (b)\;90 \\ (c)\;180 & \quad (d)\;-180 \end {array}\]
Can you answer this question?
 
 

2 Answers

+1 vote
(d) -180
answered Nov 7, 2013 by pady_1
 
0 votes
answer- (d)-180    by formula- f1/f2=-w1/w2
answered May 23 by harshitsri1090