logo

Ask Questions, Get Answers

 
X
 Search
Want to ask us a question? Click here
Browse Questions
Ad
+1 vote

The stage between first and second meiotic divisions with no DNA synthesis is called ___ and is ____-lived


( a ) interkinesis,short
( b ) interkinesis,long
( c ) interphase,short
( d ) interphase,long
Can you answer this question?
 
 

2 Answers

+1 vote
Interphase lasts more than 95% of duration of the cell cycle. DNA synthesis takes place only in the "S"phase
Ans: Interphase and long
answered Aug 30, 2014 by pady_1
edited Nov 2 by suganyadevi.p
 
0 votes
interphase,long
answered Aug 30, 2014 by Mailbishakhabaibhav
 
Ask Question
student study plans
x
JEE MAIN, CBSE, NEET Mobile and Tablet App
The ultimate mobile app to help you crack your examinations
Get the Android App
...